Tracking coronavirus vaccinations in California

By Los Angeles Times Staff
Updated Nov. 11 4:32 a.m. Pacific

Experts say about 85% of Americans will need to be vaccinated to bring the COVID-19 pandemic under control. This page tracks California’s progress toward that goal using data from state and federal authorities.

Vaccination totals

So far, 69.6% of residents have received at least one dose, about 27.2 million people.

Among all Californians, 62.9% are fully vaccinated, meaning they have either received both shots of a two-dose regimen from Pfizer or Moderna, or the single-dose Johnson & Johnson vaccine.

To date, 53,787,194 shots of have been given out to Californians across the state. Over the last seven days, an average of 153,272 doses per day have been administered.

Vaccinations by county

The state health department publishes a breakdown of the number of residents fully and partially vaccinated in all 58 counties.

CountyDoses administeredAt least 1 doseFully vaccinated
Marin »457,74684.3%78.4%
San Francisco »1,472,94782.9%77.2%
Santa Clara »3,193,70281.8%76.5%
Contra Costa »1,855,14179.7%75.0%
San Mateo »1,270,43580.8%74.8%
Alameda »2,597,88478.5%73.4%
Imperial »283,68087.4%72.2%
Napa »219,02477.1%69.3%
Sonoma »762,71275.0%69.3%
San Diego »4,881,77578.3%68.0%
Santa Cruz »401,66672.8%67.7%
Orange »4,521,06471.0%65.2%
San Benito »83,54472.5%65.1%
Ventura »1,189,02870.2%64.6%
Los Angeles »14,086,24671.2%63.9%
Yolo »302,26970.7%63.7%
Monterey »592,88270.3%63.4%
Santa Barbara »602,82469.3%62.5%
Placer »528,22667.5%62.5%
Alpine »1,60269.9%61.2%
Mendocino »120,38468.5%61.1%
Sacramento »2,011,49266.2%60.7%
Mono »19,34065.9%60.1%
Solano »590,37368.6%59.8%
Humboldt »175,26165.1%59.2%
San Luis Obispo »369,25864.8%58.7%
Nevada »128,13364.1%57.7%
El Dorado »236,77862.8%57.3%
San Joaquin »898,98463.3%55.0%
Riverside »2,822,82160.2%54.1%
Fresno »1,150,91760.5%53.8%
Inyo »22,29759.8%53.7%
Colusa »24,06959.6%53.7%
Sutter »109,36759.4%53.4%
Sierra »3,30554.9%52.3%
Plumas »20,57856.6%51.8%
Stanislaus »616,35759.2%51.2%
San Bernardino »2,346,49356.4%51.0%
Amador »44,52059.2%50.6%
Lake »69,53156.3%50.3%
Calaveras »51,71556.6%49.8%
Glenn »28,83954.1%49.6%
Tuolumne »60,19554.9%48.8%
Madera »159,74853.4%47.5%
Tulare »474,87053.2%46.9%
Kern »888,00452.8%46.8%
Butte »227,79750.8%46.1%
Merced »278,97754.9%45.2%
Yuba »69,54749.2%44.2%
Siskiyou »42,73849.6%43.8%
Trinity »11,91848.3%42.6%
Del Norte »25,59248.2%42.5%
Shasta »164,08947.7%41.7%
Modoc »7,46942.0%39.0%
Tehama »52,84943.0%38.9%
Kings »125,39844.5%38.8%
Mariposa »16,61254.0%38.0%
Lassen »16,18228.3%25.1%

Vaccinations by company

According to federal data that updates at a slower pace, the shot manufactured by Pfizer-BioNTech represents the lion’s share of vaccinations in the state.

Vaccinations by demographic

Officials have assigned every California ZIP Code a community health score by combining a variety of economic and social indicators.

Comparing the health of communities against vaccination rates shows a wide gap, with the most disadvantaged areas 17 percentage points behind the highest ranking areas.Vaccinations in communities ranked by community health score

Seniors were among the first to receive access to the vaccine in early 2020. Here’s the current progress across different age groups.

Disparities by race were stark in the earliest days of the vaccination drive. This is where things stand.

Vaccinations by state

Data from the U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention show how the vaccine rollout is progressing nationwide. The numbers vary slightly from those reported by the state of California.

In California, 75.7% of the population has received at least one dose, which ranks 14th out of all states and territories. Nationwide, 434,486,889 doses have been administered, with 67.7% of Americans receiving a first dose.

DosesPeople vaccinated
NameDistributedAdministeredUsedAt least 1 doseFully vaccinated
Republic of Palau33,99032,65796.1%83.7%62.2%
Puerto Rico5,693,0905,134,97290.2%82.8%69.9%
Massachusetts12,604,76010,788,44885.6%81.6%65.6%
Vermont1,228,8101,028,29783.7%80.9%65.9%
Pennsylvania22,186,98518,286,29582.4%80.5%56.1%
Connecticut6,453,6355,592,29486.7%80.3%65.7%
Hawaii2,689,0502,011,67774.8%79.7%56.5%
New Hampshire2,457,0201,981,53180.6%79.6%58.1%
Rhode Island1,942,6551,619,10183.3%79.4%66.8%
Guam260,410260,750100.1%78.8%66.6%
Maine2,495,0502,058,52382.5%78.1%62.9%
District of Columbia1,373,2251,104,09380.4%76.6%58.7%
New Jersey15,821,56512,703,01580.3%76.2%62.0%
California66,034,42555,861,39084.6%75.7%57.5%
New York33,472,25528,221,98884.3%75.3%61.7%
American Samoa75,12066,42488.4%74.6%64.6%
Maryland11,466,5408,826,27877.0%73.6%62.2%
New Mexico3,422,9552,920,24085.3%73.2%58.2%
Virginia14,765,62512,193,39482.6%72.3%59.5%
Northern Mariana Islands91,80075,78782.6%71.6%66.0%
Delaware1,771,1051,349,09676.2%70.1%55.6%
Washington13,141,92510,681,34881.3%70.1%59.1%
Florida36,637,74529,269,36579.9%69.8%54.8%
Oregon7,611,6055,815,61476.4%69.1%58.3%
Colorado9,358,4758,008,82585.6%68.6%57.9%
Illinois20,181,42516,788,20383.2%66.6%56.9%
Minnesota9,056,3507,590,76783.8%66.1%56.9%
North Carolina16,875,44012,767,41675.7%66.0%49.4%
Nevada4,523,7103,745,93282.8%64.3%48.6%
Kansas4,528,8653,454,40276.3%63.6%50.1%
Wisconsin8,783,4857,615,70186.7%63.4%54.4%
South Dakota1,423,1351,072,84875.4%63.3%49.9%
Texas46,851,96535,420,13875.6%62.0%49.9%
Utah4,646,5603,834,54882.5%61.9%50.0%
Arizona11,197,6609,031,63680.7%61.9%49.8%
Nebraska2,983,6202,413,45980.9%61.7%52.8%
Oklahoma5,632,8204,621,55882.0%60.5%47.6%
Iowa4,978,8253,895,49578.2%60.5%51.6%
Alaska1,226,085900,25573.4%60.1%48.6%
Michigan15,558,97011,873,95076.3%58.9%50.4%
Arkansas4,632,0703,345,74772.2%58.7%45.3%
South Carolina8,029,4255,875,16473.2%58.4%47.1%
Kentucky6,650,3155,071,64976.3%58.2%47.1%
Montana1,565,4451,239,95079.2%57.6%46.8%
Missouri8,836,3556,985,87679.1%57.6%46.9%
Georgia16,464,67511,795,24671.6%57.5%46.2%
Ohio17,275,11513,471,40278.0%56.4%48.3%
North Dakota1,094,830839,07576.6%55.8%43.9%
Tennessee9,675,3007,731,02779.9%55.2%45.8%
Alabama7,504,0604,994,72466.6%55.1%42.5%
Indiana9,578,7807,414,09677.4%54.3%46.5%
Louisiana6,496,8704,978,89276.6%54.3%44.8%
Virgin Islands122,360111,44291.1%53.2%45.3%
Mississippi4,261,0353,064,18771.9%52.6%43.8%
Wyoming784,905595,57875.9%51.7%40.7%
Idaho2,595,8701,784,90968.8%49.7%40.7%
West Virginia3,277,4851,595,90448.7%49.2%38.7%
Federated States of Micronesia102,48078,09276.2%46.2%29.2%
Marshall Islands65,91043,44965.9%31.5%23.8%

Reference: https://www.latimes.com/projects/california-coronavirus-cases-tracking-outbreak/covid-19-vaccines-distribution/?fbclid=IwAR0_7_V0ArR0xbrxfHaYG4Ew3m9ib7ta7or_z0nvHioFBfgNdxefhO3BAPk#county-comparison

Leave a Reply

Related Articles

May 2022 Newsletter

https://mailchi.mp/e6479b44fe5b/santa-monica-primary-care-may-2022-newsletter       Newsletter Sign Up   By submitting this form you indicate you have read and agree to our Privacy Policy and Terms

Read More »